You have 0 items in your basket

View Your Basket/Checkout

Ingredients

Jump to:


  • Aloe vera leaf extract

    Used externally for its soothing, cooling and anti-irritant properties.

    Return to Top
  • Apple mint

    An aromatic extract derived from the leaves of apple mint.

    Return to Top
  • Apricot kernel oil

    A light but rich skin-conditioning emollient oil that is rich in vitamin A. It is easily absorbed into the skin making it ideal for mature, sensitive and oily skin.

    Return to Top
  • Avocado oil

    A rich, dark green and highly penetrating oil. Contains essential fatty acids and is rich in proteins, minerals, beta carotene and vitamins A, D and E. Has a regenerating effect on the growth of connective skin tissue (collagen).

    Return to Top
  • Beeswax

    A natural fatty acid wax (arachidonic acid) produced by the honey bee. Used as a thickener and emulsifier.

    Return to Top
  • Bitter orange flower oil

    An essential oil prepared from bitter orange flowers. Used for its calming properties. For mature and sensitive skin, scars, stretch marks and thread veins.

    Return to Top
  • Bitter orange Oil

    An oil distilled from the leaves of the bitter orange tree, is also known as petitgrain oil. It has a tonic and therapeutic effect and features a fresh and slightly floral fragrance.

    Return to Top
  • Borage seed oil

    An oil from Borage, a plant with the highest gamma linoleic acid (GLA) content (23%). This oil helps to reinforce the protective membrane of the skin. Helps retain skin elasticity and prevents moisture loss and wrinkles. GLA is an omega-6 fatty acid that is found mostly in plant-based oils. Omega-6 fatty acids are considered essential fatty acids that are necessary for human health.

    Return to Top
  • Cabbage rose flower oil

    One of the most antiseptic flower essences available. Good for mature, dry or sensitive skin and to treat any kind of redness or inflammation. Used for its deep sweet rosy floral scent. Traditionally used for its therapeutic qualities.

    Return to Top
  • Camel grass oil

    This oil is cleansing, purifying and helps normalize oil production and reduce breakouts. It features antimicrobial, antiseptic and astringent properties.

    Return to Top
  • Carrot root extract

    Carrot infused into sweet almond oil provides a rich source of beta - carotene and provitamin A. A natural colour pigment and skin nutrient.

    Return to Top
  • Carrot seed oil

    A unique essential oil containing carotol and farnesol (both natural elements of essential oils) which are known for their skin rejuvenating properties. It improves the complexion by removing toxins and water build-up in the skin, making it excellent for problem skins.

    Return to Top
  • Caster seed oil

    A very moisturizing and lubricating oil that is rich in fatty acids. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture from the air to the skin. It is well suited in lip care for its very glossy affect on the skin.

    Return to Top
  • Chlorophyllin copper complex

    A natural, green, edible pigment extracted from green plants, e.g. alfalfa. It is used as a deodorizer but it is also known for its healing effects on scar tissue.

    Return to Top
  • Citric acid

    Derived from citrus fruit, citric acid is a natural preservative and is widely used in the cosmetics and food industries.

    Return to Top
  • Clary oil

    This essential oil is produced by steam distillation from the leaves of the clary sage herb. Used for its fresh herbaceous slightly pine like aroma. Has antimicrobial properties.

    Return to Top
  • Cocoa seed butter

    This is produced using the fat obtained from the roasted seeds of the cocoa bean, the fruit of the theobroma cacoa tree. The butter contains the following fatty acids: stearic, palmitic and oleic. This butter is widely used as an emollient and conditioning agent.

    Return to Top
  • Coconut oil

    Used for its moisturising and emollient properties. Its saturated nature resists rancidity.

    Return to Top
  • Comfrey extract (allantoin)

    An essential extract of the comfrey plant. An unsurpassed natural healing agent for the skin. Has the ability to help heal minor wounds and skin ulcers. Stimulates the growth of healthy skin cells.

    Return to Top
  • Cornflour

    A lightweight finely-milled white certified organic flour, extracted from the starch endosperm of corn. It adds a natural silky slip application and provides oil-absorbing properties when used in loose facial powder. Naturally reduces shine and softens skin.

    Return to Top
  • Damask rose flower oil

    Noted for its high vitamin C content and is used for broken capillaries, dry skin eczema and wrinkles. Has a superior perfume: a sweet, floral and slightly spicy scent.

    Return to Top
  • Dog Rose fruit oil

    Highly effective for use on wrinkles, scars and burn marks.

    Return to Top
  • Elderflower extract

    Its astringent properties make elderflower a favourite for greasy or problem skin and scalp.

    Return to Top
  • Elemi gum extract

    A strongly antiseptic resin with a citrusy and spicy aroma. Topically it has shown to have a toning and tightening effect when used in hair products. It balances the secretion of sebum of the scalp.

    Return to Top
  • Eucalyptus oil

    This aromatic oil is a highly effective antiseptic.

    Return to Top
  • Evening primrose oil

    An essential oil derived from the evening primrose. The secret of the evening primrose is in the seed, which contains gamma linoleic acid (GLA). This oil is well known for its healing powers in a wide range of ailments. GLA is an omega-6 fatty acid that is found mostly in plant-based oils. Omega-6 fatty acids are considered essential fatty acids are necessary for human health.

    Return to Top
  • Frankincence

    An aromatic resin from the boswellia tree. It is known for its scent and aids in healthy skin.

    Return to Top
  • German chamomile flower extract

    An extract of the white and yellow daisy heads of the German chamomile flower. An excellent skin soother and anti-inflammatory agent. Reputed to bring down swelling and pain in the skin and mucous membranes.

    Return to Top
  • Grape seed oil

    An unscented carrier oil. It is quickly and deeply absorbed by the skin. Suitable for delicate or oily skin due to its lightness.

    Return to Top
  • Grapefruit peel extract

    Refreshing and cooling essential oil high in vitamin C and alpha hydroxy fruit acids. Has detoxifying and astringent properties.

    Return to Top
  • Green tea extract

    The tannins in green tea extract have an antioxidant and astringent effect in their interaction with proteins. One of the polyphenols in green tea (epigallocatehcin galate - EGCC) is believed to be many times more effective than vitamin E in the neutralization of free radicals.

    Return to Top
  • Guar gum

    A surfactant derived from modified guar gum. Used for its conditioning and detangling properties.

    Return to Top
  • Hazel seed oil

    Oil expressed from the nuts of the hazelnut tree, corylus avellana. Contains phospholipids, which provides excellent moisturizing.

    Return to Top
  • Hybrid lavender oil

    A hybrid cross between true lavender and spike lavender. Has a soothing effect on skin tissue. Used for its fresh lavender aroma and its astringent properties.

    Return to Top
  • Illite clay

    A highly effective cosmetic clay used for its sterilizing and purifying qualities. Very absorbent and cleansing to the skin. Detoxifies and exfoliates. Produces a cooling effect on the skin. Constricts follicles and deep-cleanses the epidermis.

    Return to Top
  • Ivy extract

    Ivy extract has a toning and tightening effect and acts as a penetrating medium.

    Return to Top
  • Jasmine oil

    'King of the Aromatics'. Beneficial for hot, dry and sensitive skin, especially if there is redness or itching. Has carminative (combats flatulence), cicatrizant (promotes tissue healing) and sedative properties.

    Return to Top
  • Jojoba seed oil

    A semi-liquid, oil-like wax obtained from the leaves of the S. Chinensis shrub. It has excellent hydrating properties.

    Return to Top
  • Juniper berry oil

    Juniperus communis (juniper) fruit oil is used in skin preparations to aid oily skin, blocked pores and acne. Antiseptic, astringent and refreshing. Both stimulating and relaxing. Stimulates the circulation.

    Return to Top
  • Kaolin

    A white, powdery clay resulting from the decomposition of feldspar in granite. It is used in clay masks for its absorption properties.

    Return to Top
  • Lavender oil

    This essential oil, derived from the lavender plant, has antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties. Effective in treating a wide range of skin conditions, e.g. acne and eczema. It has been credited with rejuvenating properties and reputedly prevents the skin from wrinkling.

    Return to Top
  • Lemon balm oil

    An essential oil derived from the lemon balm plant. Used for its skin healing properties. An effective remedy for treating eczema and other skin problems.

    Return to Top
  • Lemon peel oil

    A nutritious essential oil high in vitamins A, B and C. Refreshing and purifying to the skin and extremely effective when used on oily skin. Also known for its antimicrobial, antiseptic and astringent properties.

    Return to Top
  • Lime oil

    A fresh, fruity and sharp citrus derived essential oil.

    Return to Top
  • Macadamia seed oil

    This is a nourishing oil, which not only moisturizes and provides restructuring properties, but also protects cell lipids from rancidity. It has a high content of palmitoleic acid which is rare in vegetable oils. Palmitoleic acid is vital to delaying skin and cell aging.

    Return to Top
  • Mandarin leaf oil

    Mandarin detoxifies the body and reduces cellulite. The slightly astringent property can help combat oily skin and acne. This oil is suitable for children.

    Return to Top
  • Manuka honey

    A humectant which attracts moisture to the skin. Used for centuries as a natural healing salve to calm inflammation and soothe the skin. Renowned for its antioxidant properties.

    Return to Top
  • Manuka oil

    An oil obtained by the steam distillation of wild-sown manuka trees. Excellent antibacterial and healing properties.

    Return to Top
  • Marshmallow root extract

    Produces a gel which is soothing and healing. Excellent in reducing inflammation and softening the skin.

    Return to Top
  • May Chang oil

    Essential oil derived from the May Chang tree, a small tropical tree native to Asia. Beneficial to maintain youthful skin. Has an uplifting and pleasant scent.

    Return to Top
  • Myrrh resin

    The ability of myrrh for healing skin conditions is legendary and this is due to its rare combination of antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.

    Return to Top
  • Nettle leaf extract

    Nettle extract is used traditionally in hair care as a tonic, to render it soft and glossy, to strengthen the hair shaft and support hair growth. It is astringent, soothing and calming.

    Return to Top
  • Oat flour

    Colloidal oatmeal is well known for its use in pharmaceutical products for its soothing and healing properties and for its unique ability to hold moisture on the skin.

    Return to Top
  • Olive oil

    An emollient oil high in proteins, vitamins and minerals.

    Return to Top
  • Orange flower oil

    An essential oil prepared from sweet orange flowers. Used for its calming properties. For mature and sensitive skin, scars, stretch marks and thread veins.

    Return to Top
  • Palm oil

    Excellent moisturizer and antioxidant.

    Return to Top
  • Panthenol

    A naturally occurring form of pantothenic acid (vitamin B-5) found in human hair that supports the growth and maintenance of bodily tissues. When applied to hair it is quickly absorbed into the hair shaft, where it thickens and moisturizes.

    Return to Top
  • Pelargonium flower oil

    This oil possesses great value in skin care as it can be used on any skin type. Has cleansing, refreshing, astringent and balancing properties. Can be used as a mild diuretic.

    Return to Top
  • Peppermint oil

    Due to its high menthol content it has stimulating, refreshing and cooling properties.

    Return to Top
  • Roman chamomile flower oil

    Used for all skin types for its analgesic, anti-inflammatory, healing and antiseptic properties. Beneficial for dry skin and scalp where there is redness or sensitivity.

    Return to Top
  • Rosemary leaf extract

    A natural antioxidant-grade oleoresin (a naturally occurring mixture of an oil and a resin extracted from plants) that is oil-soluble and is used in oils to delay rancidity.

    Return to Top
  • Rosemary leaf oil

    A stimulating essential oil used for respiratory and circulatory disorders and to help treat muscular and rheumatic pain. Promotes hair growth and helps to maintain a healthy scalp.

    Return to Top
  • Saffron crocus flower extract

    A natural and safe yellow colourant extracted from the saffron flower.

    Return to Top
  • Sea lettuce extract

    Sea lettuce is rich in iodine and vitamin A, B and C. Is soothing to the skin.

    Return to Top
  • Sesame oil

    A moisturizing oil extracted from sesame seeds.

    Return to Top
  • Shea butter

    A smooth creamy-white natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree. It is extremely moisturizing and gentle on the skin. Shea nut butter is also known as karite butter.

    Return to Top
  • Spearmint oil

    A natural cooling agent high in menthol. Imparts a cool, fresh and clean feeling to the skin and has anti-inflammatory and anti-itching properties.

    Return to Top
  • Styrax benzoin gum

    This is obtained as a resin from the styrax plant. Used for its antiseptic, natural preservative and fixative properties. Excellent for healing dry, cracked or chapped skin.

    Return to Top
  • Sunflower seed oil

    Organically grown and very beneficial in skincare. It resembles human sebum and it is a neutral oil as it mirrors the skin’s natural lipids.

    Return to Top
  • Sunflower seed oil and pot marigold extract

    Sunflower seed oil resembles human sebum and marigold flower extract is particularly valued for the healing of acne, sores, bruises and rashes.

    Return to Top
  • Sweet almond oil

    A light, unscented oil with soothing, nourishing and skin conditioning properties. Expressed from the kernels of the P. Dulcis fruit (sweet almond).

    Return to Top
  • Sweet almond seed meal

    Prepared from freshly-ground sweet almonds. An excellent exfoliant that is high in protein and used to improve the quality and tone of the skin.

    Return to Top
  • Tea tree leaf oil

    An essential oil derived from tea tree leaves. Has excellent anti-fungal and germicidal properties. It has broad spectrum anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory action and is safe for dermal applications. Reduces swelling, redness and pain, and has a low incidence of skin sensitivity. The tea tree is native to eastern Australia.

    Return to Top
  • Tea tree oil

    An essential oil derived from the tea tree. A non-greasy oil with excellent skin and hair conditioning properties. It also has skin restructuring and moisturising properties. The tea tree is native to eastern Australia.

    Return to Top
  • Thyme oil

    An essential oil derived from the thyme herb. Used for its anti-bacterial properties.

    Return to Top
  • Tocopherol (vitamin E isomer)

    Used as a powerful natural antioxidant. Penetrates the stratum corneum and maintains moisture levels of the skin for long periods of time (e.g. 16 to 24 hours). Helps prevent free radical damage in the tissues.

    Return to Top
  • Turmeric extract

    A natural, yellow and edible colourant extracted from the rhizomes of the tumeric plant. The anti-cancer properties of tumeric and its yellow pigment have been the subject of numerous studies.

    Return to Top
  • Wheat germ oil

    A heavy and rich oil which is a natural source of vitamin E. Used for its antioxidant effects on free radicals in the skin. Nourishes and heals, and is used to help avoid stretch marks.

    Return to Top
  • White birch leaf extract

    The extract has anti-microbial properties and is used as a hair strengthener and as a hair tonic. It is also used to combat dandruff and oily hair.

    Return to Top
  • Willow bark extract

    This extract contains salicylic acid derivatives and a high amount of tannins. Both active materials possess astringent and sebostatic (the ability to temporarily slow oil production) properties.

    Return to Top